This table is used for column layout.
[…] Mr. Weiler asked if the wetlands surrounding the streams on the property fall within 10,000 contiguous square feet. Mr. Spaulding said yes. Mr. Weiler asked if Mr. Spaulding will provide the delineation of buffer boundaries on existing conditions. Mr. Spaulding said yes.

Mr. McWilliams noted that the conditional use permit for the wetlands buffer is issued from the Planning Board, not the ZBA.

Mr. Vannatta raised the topic of regional impact and its applicability to this case. He noted that Town counsel advised the Board to review RSA 36:55, RSA 36:56 and RSA 36:37. He said the Board must determine if there is the potential for regional impact and reviewed RSA 36:55 Definition which reads as follows:

“In this subdivision ‘development of regional impact’ means any proposal before a local land use board which in the determination of such local land use board could reasonably be expected to impact on a neighboring municipality, because of factors such as, but not limited to, the following:
  • Relative size or number of dwelling units as compared with existing stock.
  • Proximity to the borders of a neighboring community.
  • Transportation networks.
  • Anticipated emissions such as light, noise, smoke, odors, or particles.
  • Proximity to aquifers or surface waters which transcend municipal boundaries.
  • Shared facilities such as schools and solid waste disposal facilities.
Mr. Vannatta said Town counsel advised that the Board must decide at this point if the project has regional impact.

Mr. Healey asked about the significance of regional impact. Mr.